Policy of management system
In a developing market economy of Republic of Uzbekistan the company has adopted commitments for sustainable operation of the company through the introduction of an integrated management system.
The joint-venture “Uz-Dong Ju Paint Co.” occupies a leading position in the Republic of Uzbekistan in the development, production and sale of high-quality paints, auxiliary materials and means of surface preparation.
Aware of its responsibility to the stakeholders (customers, shareholders, staff, partners and society) “Uz-Dong Ju Paint Co.”aims to develop a sustainable business enterprise based on the following principles:
• To balance the requirements and expectations of interested parties, giving them the required inferences:
• For consumers – high quality products and services;
• For staff - safe and comfortable working conditions, a friendly social environment, reduction of health risks, and a decent remuneration for work;
• For partners - long-term mutually beneficial business relationship;
• For founders - a fair return on invested capital;
• For society – a socially responsible business practices, assistance in solving urgent social problems and improving the quality of life
To understand and accept social responsibility towards future generations, to prevent negative impacts on the environment, to inform consumers about the hazards of products, to reduce production and environmental risks through improved technology, organization of production, development and production of new products.
To follow the policy of information transparency, timely and fully informing the stakeholders about the organization and performance of the company, including in the field of quality, environment, occupational health and safety.
To comply with the requirements of current legislation and other requirements adopted by the company in the field of quality, environmental, occupational health and safety.
To develop organizational competence as a basis for creating and maintaining a competitive business, systematically increasing the professional level of personnel, and improving business processes, including in the field of quality, environment, occupational health and safety.
To develop a corporate culture that encourages personal and collective creativity, and promotes mutual trust and respect between workers and management and to involve and seek creative participation of each employee to ensure the quality, environmental, occupational health and safety.
To maintain and continuously improve the integrated management system in accordance with the requirements of ISO9001:2008, ISO/TS 16949:2009, ISO 14001:2004 and OHSAS 18001:2007, relying on the modern methods of business organization and company management
To set consistent, reasonable and achievable goals for employees and business units, to provide them with the necessary resources for solving problems and for implementation of plans to ensure the quality, environmental, occupational health and safety.
To improve the system of moral and material incentives for staff and to direct efforts to improve the quality of life for company employees.
To constantly improve the working methods and to develop relationships with customers and partners, to notify consumers about solution of their problematic issues, to pay a special attention to the development of the quality management systems of suppliers.
The company management undertakes the responsibility for allocation of all necessary resources for understanding and training, and for the importance and implementation of the goals, for the creation of good working conditions, as well as for moral and material incentives for employees.
The company management takes the responsibility for realization of the policy and for bringing it to each employee, since they are responsible for the implementation of the goals.